skip navigation

2017 Poynette Jamboree

The 32nd Annual Poynette Fastpitch Jamboree

2017 Jamboree Information

The 32nd  Annual  Poynette Fastpitch Jamboree
May 5-6, 2017

Poynette, Arlington, Portage, DeForest
Wisconsin's Largest High School Fastpitch Event
47 teams in 2017 playing 53 total  games
Follow Bob on Twitter for updates
bobfaspich1 is the username
Bob's Cell Phone is 608-219-2275
His email is faspich1@aol.com

Special Notes: We will once again be using the 3-inning, 15-run rule. However, we are also guaranteeing that a game will last 75 minutes. That means that if there is a 15-run differential or more, that game will still be played out until the 75 minutes is up. If three innings have been completed in 75 minutes and the run differential is 15 runs, the game is over. We need to keep the event on time.

There will be a 100 minute time limit on all games (except for the special rule noted above).

We will also use the international tie-breaker after 7 innings or 100 minutes have been completed. 

All Games will start 10-15 minutes after the previous game is complete. There will be no infield practice prior to any games. Teams may hit ground balls outside the foul lines on the infields where possible. 

Contact Bob Tomlinson immediately with concerns or issues. 
608-219-2275

The start time on Saturday is 9:00 a.m. with two hour time slots to allow for short travel and diamond restoration.

Diamonds are:
1=Varsity SB (at High School)
2=JV SB (at High School)
3=Varsity BB (at High School)
4=Back Park (on Main Street)
5= Freshman Diamond in Portage at High School
6= Varsity Diamond in Portage (10 miles north of Poynette)
7= JV Diamond in Portage (10 miles north of Poynette)
8= Varsity Diamond in DeForest
9= JV Diamond in DeForest
10=Arlington 

Friday Teams and #of Games to be played:
Baraboo (1),  Bonduel (2), Burlington High School (1), Catholic Central (1), Columbus (1), DeForest (2), Fox Valley Lutheran (1), Juda/Albany (2), LaCrosse Logan (2), Luxemburg-Casco (1), Madison LaFollette (2), Madison West (1), Marshall (1), Mineral Point (1), Monona Grove (2), Northwestern (1), Oak Creek (1), Portage (2), Prairie Farm (1), Randolph (1), Sauk Prairie (2), Waupun (3), -- Total of 32 games requested

Saturday Teams and # of Games to be played:
Bangor (2), Belmont (2), Brookwood (2), Burlington High School (2), Catholic Central (2), Columbus (2), DeForest (1), Edgewood (2), Fox Valley Lutheran (2),G-E-T (2), Highland (2), Independence-Gilmanton (2), Kettle Moraine Lutheran (2),Luxemburg-Casco (2), Madison West (2), Marshall (2), Mineral Point (2), Mishicot (2), New Lisbon (2), Northwestern (2), Oak Creek (2), Oakfield (2), Oconomowoc (2), Pecatonica (2), Portage (1), Poynette (2), Prairie Farm (1),Randolph (2), Random Lake (2), Richland Center (2), River Valley (2), SPASH (2), Turner (2),Union Grove (2), Verona (2), Wautoma (2), Whitnall (2), Wilmot Union (2), Wisconsin Dells (3), Xavier (2)  – Total of  76 games requested


Friday Schedule – May 5 (FINAL) 

4:00 PM / Umpires
#1 3:45 PM – Marshall vs LaCrosse Logan – Collier/Pfaff
#2 4:00 PM –   Bonduel vs Monona Grove – Sharpe/Strassman
#3 4:00 PM -- 
#6 4:00 PM – Columbus vs Waupun –Langkamp/Partner
#7 4:00 PM –
#8 4:00 PM --  Burlington vs DeForest – Fenrick/Partner
#9 4:00 PM – Juda/Albany vs Mineral Point – Spangberg/Kolman

6:00 PM / UMPIRES
#1 6:00 PM – Bonduel vs Northwestern – Collier/ Pfaff
#2 6:00 PM – Fox Valley Lutheran vs Monona Grove – Sharpe/Partner
#3 6:00 PM –Prairie Farm vs Randolph – Marshall/Mockler
#6 6:00 PM – LaCrosse Logan vs Portage - Barreau-Kruse
#7 6:00 PM – Luxemburg-Casco vs Waupun – Langkamp/Butterfield
#8 6:00 PM – Oak Creek vs DeForest – Fenrick/Partner
#9 6:00 PM – Catholic Central vs Juda/Albany – Spangberg/Kolman

7:45 PM / Umpires
#6 7:45 PM – Waupun vs Portage – Langkamp/Caldwell

Saturday Schedule – May 6 (FINAL)

9:00 AM / UMPIRES
#1 9:00 AM – SPASH vs Verona - Collier-Schwanke
#2 9:00 AM –Wilmot vs Oconomowoc / Barreau-Partners
#3 9:00 AM -- Whitnall vs Luxemburg-Casco/ Sharpe-Partners
#4 9:00 AM – Oak Creek vs Burlington /  Ostrowski-Partner
#5 9:00 AM – New Lisbon vs Pecatonica / Spangberg-Pfaff
#6 9:00 AM – Turner vs Portage / Langkamp-Partners
#7 9:00 AM – Marshall vs Catholic Central /  Holmes-Lapp
#8 9:00 AM -- Union Grove vs DeForest /  Fenrick/Roberts
#9 9:00 AM – River Valley vs Northwestern / Hubbard-Partner
#10 9:00 AM – Wisconsin Dells vs Madison West / Marshall-Mockler

11:00 AM / UMPIRES
#1 11:00 AM –Kettle Moraine Lutheran vs Poynette / Collier-Schwanke
#2 11:00 AM – Mineral Point vs Mishicot / Barreau-Partners
#3 11:00 AM – Belmont vs Bangor / Sharpe-Partners
#4 11:00 AM – Richland Center vs Brookwood /Ostrowski-Partner
#5 11:00 AM – Pecatonica vs Prairie Farm / Spangberg-Pfaff
#6 11:00 AM – Columbus vs Random Lake / Langkamp-Partners
#7 11:00 AM – G-E-T vs Adams-Friendship / Holmes-Lapp
#8 11:00 AM – Xavier vs Edgewood / Fenrick/Roberts
#9 11:00 AM – Oakfield vs Highland / Hubbard-Partner
#10 11:00 AM – Randolph vs Independence/Gilmanton / Marshall-Mockle

1:00 PM / UMPIRES
#1 1:00 PM – Madison West vs Poynette / Collier-Schwanke
#2 1:00 PM – Wilmot vs SPASH / Barreau-Partners
#3 1:00 PM – Luxemburg-Casco vs River Valley / Sharpe-Partners
#4 1:00 PM – Kettle Moraine Lutheran vs Whitnall / Ostrowski-Cooper
#5 1:00 PM – New Lisbon vs Wautoma / Spangberg-Pfaff
#6 1:00 PM – Northwestern vs Marshall - Langkamp-Butterfield-Caldwell
#7 1:00 PM – Catholic Central vs Wisconsin Dells / Kolman/Partner
#8 1:00 PM – Verona vs Oak Creek / Fenrick-Roberts
#9 1:00 PM – Union Grove vs Fox Valley Lutheran / Hubbard-Partner
#10 1:00 PM – Burlington vs Oconomowoc / Marshall-Mockler

3:00 PM / UMPIRES
#1 3:00 PM – Belmont vs Adams-Friendship / 
Collier-Schwanke
#2 3:00 PM – G-E-T vs Oakfield / Barreau-Partners
#3 3:00 PM – Brookwood vs Randolph / Sharpe-Partners
#4 3:00 PM –Richland Center vs Independence/Gilmanton - Ostrowski
#5 3:00 PM – Mineral Point vs Wautoma - Spangberg/Pfaff
#6 3:00 PM – Highland vs Bangor / Langkamp-Butterfield-Caldwell
#7 3:00 PM – Wisconsin Dells vs Mishicot / Kolman-Partner
#8 3:00 PM – Fox Valley Lutheran vs Edgewood / Fenrick-Roberts
#9 3:00 PM – Xavier vs Columbus / 
Hubbard-Partner
 

Capture or stream your kids' games live - right from your phone!Learn more